Search This Blog
[…] [23] Facts and information discovered by the investigative staff in the course of an investigation that are not described in a Commission Order or other public document are deemed confidential and, therefore, SEC representatives are prohibited from revealing to the public such non-public information that are not made a matter of the public record.  See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. Section 230.122, which provides that “[e]xcept as provided by 17 C.F.R. 203.2, officers and employees are hereby prohibited from making … confidential [examination and investigation] information or documents or any other non-public records of the Commission available to anyone other than a member, officer or employee of the Commission, unless the Commission or the General Counsel, pursuant to delegated authority, authorizes the disclosure of such information or the production of such documents as not being contrary to the public interest.”

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

SEC COMMISSIONER AGUILAR'S SPEECH AT LATINOS ON FAST TRACK SYMPOSIUM

FROM:  SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION 
Making A Difference Through Public Service
 Commissioner Luis A. Aguilar
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission